Program by days

Download pdf »

  • THURSDAY 25
  • FRIDAY 26
  • SATURDAY 27

THURSDAY 25

  • ROOM 1
  • ROOM 2
  • ROOM 3
  • ROOM 4
Auditorium Richard Evans Shultes
08:30-9:30 Registration
09:30-11:30 Welcome Session Institutional representatives - Scientific Committee Delegate - IBIZA, Vanguard Island - Opening conference: Ayahuasca and Western Therapy
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Ayahuasca: Ethnobotany
PRIMARY TRACK
SPEAKERS: Jonathan Ott - Ethnobotanist, USA / Glenn Shepard - Dr. in Ethnobotany, Brazil / Juan Gonz√°lez Simonneau - Psychologist, Ethnobotanist, Spain
MODERATOR: Jordi Riba - Dr. in Pharmacology, Spain
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 Uses of Ayahuasca: Indigenous
PRIMARY TRACK
SPEAKERS: Taita Juan Bautista Agreda - Healer, Colombia / Sia Kaxinawa - Chief of Kaxinawa, Brazil / Taita Franklin Columba - Healer, Ecuador /
MODERATOR: Bruce Parry - Filmmaker, UK
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 Uses of Ayahuasca: Clinical
PRIMARY TRACK
SPEAKERS: Gabor Maté (Video conference) - Medical Doctor, Canada / Rafael Sanches - Medical Doctor, Brazil / Josep Mª Fabregas - Psychiatrist, Spain / Anja Loizaga-Velder - Dr. in Medical Psychology, Mexico /
MODERATOR: Rafael Guimaraes Dos Santos - Dr. in Pharmacology, Brazil
Caapi Room: Abstract Presentation
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30
-
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Legal Track I Benjamin De Loenen / Eli Sheiner & Timothy Nest / Jonas Di Gregorio / Charlotte Walsh / Jonathan Hobbs / Roberto Castro Rodríguez
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 Legal Track II Gerónimo Tejedor Arvigo / Javier Esteban / Roy S. Haber / Pien Metaal / Ethan Nadelmann
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 Community Track I Vanda Mikoloski / Mark Waking Light / √Črika Fernandes-Pinto / Isabela Lara Oliveira / Sitaramaya / Victoria Sinclair
Visions Room: Film Forum
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30
-
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 12:00 - Vine of The Soul 13:00 - Ayahuasca: Volver al Ser
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 15:30- The path of the sun (Presentation)
16:00 - Icaros
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 18:00 - Neurons to Nirvana
Rite of Passage room: Books, Experience & more Films
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30
-
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Book Presentation "Uso de la Ayahuasca en el contexto del Santo Daime" por Isabela Oliveira
"Bufo Alvarius. El Sapo del Amanecer. La Historia" por Dr. Octavio Rettig Hinojosa
"AYAGUASKA; LA LIANA DEL VER" Kajuyali Tsamani
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 15:30 - AMBI 16:00 - AYA AWAKENINGS
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 18:00 - THE SHAMANS LAST APPRENTICE
(film + book presentation)
19:00 - Cognition factor

FRIDAY 26

  • ROOM 1
  • ROOM 2
  • ROOM 3
  • ROOM 4
Auditorium Richard Evans Shultes
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30 Uses of Ayahuasca: Personal Development
Primary Track
Claudio Naranjo - Psychiatrist, Chile / Josep Mª Fericgla - Dr. in Anthropology, Spain / Danae Saenz - Clinical Psychologist, Chile / Manuel Villaescusa - Psychologist, Spain / Luis Eduardo Luna - DDr. in Comparative Religion, Brasil / MODERATOr: Maria Carmo Carvalho - Psychologist, Portugal
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Uses of Ayahuasca: Religious
Primary Track
Rosa Virgínia Melo - Dr. in Social Anthropology, Brazil / Andrew Dawson - Dr. en Religión, UK / Rini Hartman - Facilitator-Artist, Netherlands / Juan Carlos de la Cal - Journalist, Spain / N. Wahid Azal - Specialist in Sufism, Germany
MODERADORA: Esther Martínez - Medical Doctor, Spain
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 Ayahuasca: Scientific Research
Primary Track
Paulo Cesar Ribeiro Barbosa - Dr. in Medical Sciences, Brazil /
Jordi Riba - Dr. in Pharmacology, Spain / Draulio Barros de Araujo - Dr. in Medical Physics, Brazil / José Carlos Bouso - Dr. in Pharmacology, Spain /
MODERATOR: Amanda Feilding - Founder and Director Beckley Foundation, UK
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 Challanges of the GLOBALIZATION: Law, Policy & Human Rights
Primary Track
Adéle Van der Plas - Juris Doctor, Netherlands / Rodrigo Gonzálo Soto - Lawyer, Chile / Diego de las Casas - Lawyer, Spain / Jeffrey Bronfman - Mestre UDV, USA / Beatriz Caiuby Labate - Dr. in Anthropology, Brazil /
MODERATOR: Ethan Nadelmann - Director Drug Policy Alliance, USA
Caapi Room: Abstract Presentation
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30 Social Sciences: INTERNATIONALIZATION + Indigenous uses
Academic Track
INTERNATIONALIZATION: Kenneth W. Tupper - Neil White - Alex K. Gearin
Indigenous uses: Isidro Marín - Erika Mesquita
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Phenomenology, Psychology and Public Health I:
Academic Track
Pieter Stokkink - Débora González - Brian Rush - José Arturo Costa Escobar - Antonio Roazzi - Guillaume Krief
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 Community Track II Marcelo Nunes & Laci Scander - Israel Sales - Nelson Ortiz - Wilson Gonzaga - William Torres - Andres Martinez
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 Community Track III Tania Re - Danny Diskin - Andrew Welch - Georgios Kargellis - Vimal Darpan - Southern Cross
Visions Room: Film Forum
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30 09:30 - Curanderos 10:15 - Living with spirits
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 12:00 - HUICHOLES, LOS ULTIMOS GUARDIANES DEL PEYOTE
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 15:30 - Short Experiences 16:20 - The Jungle Prescription
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 18:00 - THE SACRED SCIENCE
Rite of Passage room: Books, Experience & more Films
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30 Projects - "The Centro Espírita Beneficente União Do Vegetal (UDV)" by Cristina Patriota & Carmen Tucker (english)
- "Why Research Psychedelics?" by OPEN Stichting, Amsterdam
- "ParaMi, ParaTi, Plantar y Recoger" por Shira Kalev & Nara Carvalho
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Taller - "La Liberación del Deseo y la Dimensión Dionisíaca de Vida" por Ginetta Pacella
- J. M¬™ Fericgla: "¬ŅExiste alg√ļn sentido individual transcultural de las visiones de ayahuasca que puede ser analizado en t√©rminos cient√≠ficos?
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 15:30 - SHAMANS OF THE AMAZON 16:00 - "Aferrada a la vida" (book), por Giovanna Valls / 16:30 - LAS RUTAS DEL YAG√Č
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 18:00 - LA MEDICINA DEL SONIDO 18:00 - Multimedia Solo Show, by Josephine Hyde / 18:30 - AYARUNA

SATURDAY 27

  • ROOM 1
  • ROOM 2
  • ROOM 3
  • ROOM 4
Auditorium Richard Evans Shultes
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30 Perspective of Gender: Role of Women in the World of Ayahuasca
Primary Track
Carmen Vicente - Medicine Woman, Ecuador / Daniela Peluso - Dr. in Social Anthropology, UK / Aline Mast - Santo Daime Amsterdam, Netherlands / Clancy Cavnar - Dr. in Clinical Psychology, USA
MODERADORA: Beatriz Caiuby Labate - Dr. in Anthropology, Brazil
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Challanges of the Globalization: Ethics & Safety
Primary Track
Rafael Guimaraes Dos Santos - Dr. in Pharmacology, Brazil / Jerónimo Mazarrasa - Film maker, Researcher, Spain / Duncan Autrey - Collaboration consultant, USA
MODERADORA: Raquel Peyraube - Medical Doctor, Uruguay
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 Challanges of the GLOBALIZATION: Sustainability
Primary Track
Joshua Wickerham - Expert in Sustainability, USA / Dennis Mckenna - Dr. in Ethnobotany, USA / Roldan Rojas - Director Foundation Amazon√≠a Viva, Per√ļ
MODERATOR: Rick Doblin - Dr. in Public Policy, USA
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 Ayahuasca: Philosophical Aspects of the Experience
Primary Track
Antonio Escohotado - Philosopher, Spain / Jonathan Ott - Ethnobotanist, USA / Fernando Sánchez Dragó - Writer, Spain
MODERADOR: José Carlos Bouso - Dr. in Pharmacology, Spain
20:00-20:15 Final Session
Caapi Room: Abstract Presentation
08:30-9:30 -
09:30-11:30 COMMUNITY TRACK IV Richard Doyle - Celina M. De Leon - Lucille Villase√Īor - Dr. Dario Giuffrida - Marianne Kaspersen & Halvard H√•rklauz - Arno Adelaar
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 Biomedicine
Academic Track
Sam Gandy - Eduardo Schenberg - Robin Carhart (introduced by AMANDA FIELDING - The Beckley-Imperial research programme) - Ede Frecska / Raph Borges & David Nickles - Roman PaŇ°kulin
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 Phenomenology, Psychology and Public Health II
Academic Track
Karoline Sandnes Olsen & Rune Eikeland - Jaakko Lavonius - Petra Bokor - Suely Mizumoto
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 Social Sciences: Religious Uses + Other Uses
Academic Track:
Usos Religiosos: Patrícia Paula Lima - Suelma Souza - Sérgio Brissac
Otros Usos: Graham St John - MATTHEW CLARK
20:00-20:15 -
Visions Room: Film Forum
08:30-9:30 -
09:30-11:30 09:30 - EL ESPEJO DEL ESPIRITU
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 12:00 - EL PODER ANCESTRAL DE LA AYAHUASCA Y LA MITOLOG√ćA SHUAR 13:20 - PROJECT PRESENTATION: THE WHISPERS OF AMAZONIA
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 15:30 - MEDICINA (WORK IN PROGRESS PRESENTATION) 16:00 - VIAJE DE IDA
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 ICEERS AYA DOCUMENTARY - Work in progress -
20:00-20:15 -
Rite of Passage room: Books, Experience & more Films
08:30-9:30
-
09:30-11:30 Plantaforma para la Defensa de la Ayahuasca (PDA), Espa√Īa
Project
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-14:00 "Ayahuasca Shamanism in the Amazon and Beyond"
Book Launch
co-edited by Beatriz Labate & Clancy Cavnar (Oxford University Press, 2014).
With the presence of Beatriz Labate - Clancy Cavnar - Daniela Peluso - Glenn Shepard.
14:00-15:30 Lunch Break
15:30-17:30 15:30 - MEDICINAS ANCESTRALES 16:00 - THE SHAMAN AND AYAHUASCA
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-20:00 18:00 - Tonkiri + The ayahuasca dialogues by ESC
20:00-20:15
-